Service

Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America (RESNA)

Member, Board of Directors (Appointed, 2019-2020)
Chair, Student Design Competition (2014-Current)
Co-Chair, Emerging Technology Special Interest Group (2015-Current)
Member, Commission on Accreditation, Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Education (2015-Current)
Member, Complaints Review Committee, Professional Standards Board (2016-Current)
Member, Conference Committee (2014-Current)
Chair, Special Interest Groups (2016-2019)
Member (Ex-Officio), Board of Directors (2016-2019)
Member, Governance Committee (2016-2019)
Vice-Chair, SIG and PSG Task Force (2016-2018)
Vice-Chair, Industry Liaison Task Force (2016-2018)
Member, Student Engagement Committee (2015-2016)
Vice-Chair, Professional Standards Board (2013-2016)
Item Writer, Assistive Technology Professional Exam (2016)
Subject Matter Expert, Assistive Technology Professional Task Analysis (2015)
Chair, Student Scientific Competition (2014)

Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists
Co-Chair, Assistive Technology Practice Network (2019-Present)
Co-Chair, Volunteer Subcommittee, CAOT Annual Conference (2010)

International Society of Orthotics and Prosthetics, Canada
Board of Directors, Secretary (2018-Current)
Member, Scientific Committee (2018-Current)

March of Dimes Canada
Selection Committee, Assistive Mobile Technology Initiative (2015-Current)

Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists, BC Chapter
Chair, Assistive Technology and Seating Practice Network (2014-2019)
Secretary, Advisory Committee (2016-Current)
Member, Advisory Committee (2016-Current)

Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists
Corresponding Secretary, Board of Directors (2009-2010)

Dalhousie Occupational Therapy Student Society
President (2007-2008)
Vice-President (2006-2007)

University Committees
Selection Committee, Executive Assistant Dean Education, Faculty of Medicine, University of British Columbia (2016)
Committee of the Whole, School of Occupational Therapy, Dalhousie University (2007-2008)
Entry Level Program Committee, School of Occupational Therapy, Dalhousie Universiity (2006-2007)
Appointments Committee, School of Occupational Therapy, Dalhousie University (2009)

Conference Review
Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America (RESNA) Annual Conference (2014-Current)
Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists Annual Conference (2018)

Editorial and Review

Member, Editorial Board, Wheelchair Skills Program
Associate Editor, Assistive Technology Journal
Reviewer, Disability and Rehabilitation: Assistive Technology
Reviewer, Archives of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Conference Volunteer
Rehabilitation Engineering and Assistive Technology Society of North America (2013-2019)
International Seating Symposium (2013, 2015, 2017, 2019)
Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists (2010, 2013, 2018)

Vancouver Resource Society for the Physically Disabled
Member, Board of Directors (2018-Current)
Volunteer Photographer, Events and Special Projects (2012-Current)

Vancouver Adaptive Snowsports
Adapted Ski Instructor (2013-Current)

Mainland British Columbia Military Family Resource Centre
Secretary, Board of Directors (2015-2017)
Member, Board of Directors (2013-2017)
Chair, Scholarship Committee (2014-2017)
Member, Scholarship Committee (2012-2014)

Team Canada Healing Hands
Occupational Therapist, Cap Haitian, Haiti (2014)
Occupational Therapist (Equipment Manager), Port-Au-Prince, Haiti (2015)
Occupational Therapist, Kathmandu, Nepal (2015)

Sunshine Foundation of Canada
Vice President, Vancouver Chapter (2013-2015)
Auction Coordinator, Evening of Dreams Vancouver (2014)
Dreamlift Volunteer (2012)

Faculty of Health Professions, Dalhousie University
Co-Chair, For the Health of It! In support of Nova Scotia Down Syndrome Society (2008)